Alamo Towers West, 901 NE Loop 410,
Suite 800,
San Antonio, TX 78209
Veteran Mother Comes Home

San Antonio, TX Family Law and Military Divorce Blog

Monday, July 2, 2018

Name Change in Divorce

Sometimes in divorce, the question of, "Can I change my name at divorce to anything I want?"  The answer is, "no."  Texas Family Code Section 45.105 governs names changes in divorce.  The code states the party may request a name change to "a prior used name."  If you've been married more than once, you can change your name to one used in a previous marriage or your maiden name.

Author Jim Cramp is a retired active duty colonel and the founder and principal attorney at the Cramp Law Firm, PLLC.  The firm provides a spectrum of family law-related services to clients in the greater San Antonio region, across the United States and throughout the world.  The firm also specializes in Federal Civil Service and Military Divorce matters.  


Archived Posts

2018
2017
November
October
September
July
June
May
April
February
January
2016
December
November
October
September
August
July
June
May
April
March
February
January
2015
December
November
October
September
August
July
June
May
April
March
February
January
2014
December
November
October
September
August
July
June
May
April
March
February
January
2013



© 2018 Cramp Law Firm, PLLC | Disclaimer
Alamo Towers West, 901 NE Loop 410, Suite 800, San Antonio, TX 78209
| Phone: 210-762-4502

Practice Areas | Principles | Fees & Discounts | Attorney Bio

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinked-In CompanyYouTube

Law Firm Website Design by
Zola Creative


×