Alamo Towers West, 901 NE Loop 410,
Suite 800,
San Antonio, TX 78209
Veteran Mother Comes Home

San Antonio, TX Family Law and Military Divorce Blog

Sunday, June 23, 2019

Can A Live-In Partner Get An Order for Maintenance?

Whether a live-in partner can get court-ordered maintenance after the relationship breaks up increasingly becomes an important questions.  According to a 2018 article in Psychology Today, some 17.1 percent of women and 15.9 percent of men were cohabiting.1

In Texas, the answer is "no."  According to the Family Code, "An order for maintenance is not authorized between unmarried cohabitants under any circumstances."2

Author Jim Cramp is a retired active duty colonel and the founder and principal attorney at the Cramp Law Firm, PLLC.  The firm provides a spectrum of family law-related services to clients in the greater San Antonio region, across the United States and throughout the world.  The firm specializes in Federal Civil Service and Military Divorce matters.

 

Note1  -  See https://www.psychologytoday.com/us/blog/sliding-vs-deciding/201807/the-risks-couples-moving-in-together (last accessed on June 20, 2019)

Note2  Texas Family Code Section 8.061


Archived Posts

2019
2018
2017
November
October
September
July
June
May
April
February
January
2016
December
November
October
September
August
July
June
May
April
March
February
January
2015
December
November
October
September
August
July
June
May
April
March
February
January
2014
December
November
October
September
August
July
June
May
April
March
February
January
2013



© 2019 Cramp Law Firm, PLLC | Disclaimer
Alamo Towers West, 901 NE Loop 410, Suite 800, San Antonio, TX 78209
| Phone: 210-762-4502

Practice Areas | Principles | Fees & Discounts | Attorney Bio

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinked-In CompanyYouTube

Law Firm Website Design by
Zola Creative


×